SCHS in-person graduation is Friday night

Finally, and thankfully, in-person graduation time has almost arrived in Seminole County. The Seminole County Middle High School (SCMHS) in-person graduation commencement ceremony will take place this Friday, June 26th at 7:30 p.m. The event will be held at the SCMHS Jesse McLeod Gymnasium and the doors will open at 6  p.m. 

This year, because of COVID-19 safety and social distancing restrictions, a number of new rules will apply and the in-person ceremony this Friday evening will be held with the following instructions and precautions.

Honor Graduates will not be able to sit on stage during the ceremony because there is not enough room, with over 40 Honor Graduates in a class of under 100 graduates.  

Six tickets have been given to each Senior for distribution to their families.  Only those members who have a ticket will be allowed to enter the gymnasium for the graduation ceremony.  

Each member of the family will need to arrive at their designated time (see below).  If everyone in that family with a ticket is not present at their allotted time, the family will have to wait until everyone arrives in order to enter the gym together.

Each family will have a designated seating area in the gym.  The family will be ushered to their designated seating area once they have deposited their tickets at the door.  A program for each ticket will be available at the designated seats.

 Seating arrangements will be determined by the Valedictorian who will blindly draw names from a hat.  Once a name is drawn, the seating arrangements will begin on the “visitors” side closest to the stage and then fan around the gym to the “home” side seating section. Once seated, no one will be allowed to leave and reenter.

Seniors will need to arrive at 6:45 p.m. and report to the cafeteria.

All Seniors will sit in chairs on the gym floor that will be safely spaced apart.  

Participating graduates MUST be present and punctual for graduation practice at 8:30 a.m. in the gym on Friday, June 26th.  

The traditional dress code for the Seniors is as follows: Girls – wear a dress that is no longer than your graduation gown with black shoes.  Boys – wear khaki pants, black DRESS shoes (not boots, gym shoes, etc), white shirt, dark tie (bow or Windsor).

Once hats are tossed by the Seniors at the conclusion of the ceremony, everyone will need to remain seated and wait for a student or teacher to usher you out of the gym.  The Seniors will exit from the gym to the cafeteria.  They will be released soon thereafter so that parents can take pictures outside.  

Those who cannot attend the graduation can watch the graduation live on SCMHS Tribal News Facebook live.  

Seating time (name of Senior listed represents the six tickets for his/her family):

6:05 p.m. – T. Parson, X. Conley, S. Moore, W. Brooks, S. Brooks, A. Sherrer

6:10 p.m. – S. Godby, D. Reynolds, C. Smith, Jalisa Wolfe, Jaleah Wolfe, B. Orange

6:15 p.m. – K. Foster, O. King, E. King, B. Brown, D. Marshall, H. Hodges

6:20 p.m. – D. Johnson, C. Jackson, D. Mann, C. Berry, K. Jones, P. Morman

6:25 p.m. – T. Brewer, B. Adams, E. Robinson, D. Grimsley, J. Alvarez, P. Price

6:30 p.m. – R. Kearns, T. Harris, M. Holt, A. Bullock, C. Alday, T. Bryant

6:35 p.m. – F. Barrett, K. Howard, B. Dixon, M. Murphy, T. Moore, T. Jones

6:40 p.m. – A. Grantham, J. Rogers, D. Holmes, A. Barlow, C. Harriss, C. Brown

6:45 p.m. – J. Sims, M. Williams, Shanecia Williams, A. Haywood, M. Gray, C. Bell

6:50 p.m. – N. Peavy, J. Patel, L. King, R. Lee,  Tamia Myrick, Tia Myrick

6:55 p.m. – R. Martin, M. Tabb, C. Johnson, A. Register, S. Fields, K. Horn

7:00 p.m. – L. Brannon, K. McDaniel, A. Cunningham, M. McCord, Z. Bullard, W. Phillips

7:05 p.m. – W. Smalls, C. Faison, J. Barber, B. Thompson,  C. Hopkins, D. Jones

7:10 p.m. – J. Glenn, R. Glenn, N. Wingertsahn, B. Alba,  Shamya Williams, T. Lambert

7:15 p.m. – C. Hinton, L. Martin, A. Moody, D. Smalley, A. Anthony, B. Smith

7:20 p.m. – T. Fedd, A. Wallace, J. Gibson, K. Gosier, K. Tice.

The Commencement program will begin with the processional of the Class of 2020 followed by the Pledge of Allegiance from Millie Holt and the invocation given by Annie Register. 

Jaleah and Jalisa Wolfe will light a candle in memory of Lytodd Wolfe. Ty’Ina Moore will present the welcome, followed by the Salutatory Address from Masey Tabb, the singing of “Waiting Outside the Lines” by Abigail Grantham, the Valedictory Address from Abigale Haywood, and Shelby Godby will introduce the event’s speaker, former SCMHS Principal Kent Richardson. Superintendent Mark Earnest and Richardson will present the diplomas and the ceremony will end with Ms.  Grantham leading the class in the Alma Mater and Ms. Haywood calling for the changing of the tassels, the presentation of the class and the recessional.

Junior Marshals for the Seminole County High School Graduation ceremony will be Peyton Baker, Miranda Brannon, Tora Bryant, Sabrina Cannon, Bryanna Hardy, Sierra Houston, Dahveon Kimble, Gracen Kirkland, Ansley Long, Andra’ Lundy, Parth Patel, David Pollock, Matt Ricchiuti, Clay Towns, and Savanna Whitaker.

The Graduation Committee members are Mary Jean Albritton, Maribeth Burke, Carol Baker, Holly Garcia, Natalie Horne, Sandy Hunter, and Kathryn Trawick. 

For questions or additional information concerning the July 26 in-person graduation ceremony, contact the front office of the Seminole County Middle High School at 229-524-5135.

Leave a Comment